Pedestrian Under the Influence in Roswell & Alpharetta Georgia
[…] Alpharetta DUI attorney Richard Lawson is equipped with over 20 years experience defending Georgians against such charges and is ready to weaponize his formidable legal experience and fight for a good outcome in your case. He understands the fear and confusion that can accompany these type of charges and will handily guide you through the process with which he is familiar and extensively trained.

How Georgia Law Applies in Pedestrian Under the Influence Cases

The Pedestrian Under the Influence Law in Georgia:

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-95 states: A person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug to a degree which renders him a hazard shall not walk or be upon any roadway or the shoulder of any roadway.

If approached by a law enforcement officer, you are under no obligation to speak to them or reveal any incriminating information, such as inquiries into your previous whereabouts or recent alcohol consumption.